Author Topic: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)  (Read 4963 times)

sataraid1

  • Dispatcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 296
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #20 on: June 27, 2011, 10:45:11 AM »
While the radio is feeding audio to the computer, click the Analyze Signal button. After a couple of seconds, it will present you with a waveform of the audio into the computer.

The audio needs to be as strong as possible without clipping. If the peaks of the waveform go off the scale (are flat on top or bottom) it's too loud. Use the gain slider to dial it back until your peaks just barely reach the top and bottom of the scale.

Similarly, if the waveform is very slight, it's not loud enough. If it's flat, there's no audio getting into the computer. The gain can make up for a modest amount of volume, but not a lot. If the gain slider in ATCS won't get the peaks where they need to be, check to see if your computer's audio system has a volume in adjustment. Also check to see if ATCSMon is configured to "listen" to the audio port you have selected.

Fortunately, this is one of the few places where the ATCS Wiki actually has useful information:

http://atcswiki.greatlakesnetworking.net/bin/view/Main/OtherWindows#Analyze_Signal

HTH

shane_man15

  • Mogul
  • *****
  • Posts: 2427
  • Back to building quality Honda products again.
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #21 on: June 27, 2011, 11:19:20 AM »
While the radio is feeding audio to the computer, click the Analyze Signal button. After a couple of seconds, it will present you with a waveform of the audio into the computer.

The audio needs to be as strong as possible without clipping. If the peaks of the waveform go off the scale (are flat on top or bottom) it's too loud. Use the gain slider to dial it back until your peaks just barely reach the top and bottom of the scale.

Similarly, if the waveform is very slight, it's not loud enough. If it's flat, there's no audio getting into the computer. The gain can make up for a modest amount of volume, but not a lot. If the gain slider in ATCS won't get the peaks where they need to be, check to see if your computer's audio system has a volume in adjustment. Also check to see if ATCSMon is configured to "listen" to the audio port you have selected.

Fortunately, this is one of the few places where the ATCS Wiki actually has useful information:

http://atcswiki.greatlakesnetworking.net/bin/view/Main/OtherWindows#Analyze_Signal

HTH
From what I can remember, it was a lot like the first two pictures they display. Signal was just a little weaker than displayed on the pictures, but was strong enough that it was showing things similar to the bottom segment of lines, if that makes sense.
Shane Smiley (shane_man15)

Modeler of the Muncie, Richmond, and Fernald Railway.
Train horns are also my thing.

GIMME A CORVETTE ALREADY!

sataraid1

  • Dispatcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 296
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #22 on: June 27, 2011, 10:50:06 PM »
Well, if you were seeing a waveform, then your sound card selection should be right.

Did you watch the packet window for data?

shane_man15

  • Mogul
  • *****
  • Posts: 2427
  • Back to building quality Honda products again.
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #23 on: June 28, 2011, 10:15:10 AM »
Well, if you were seeing a waveform, then your sound card selection should be right.

Did you watch the packet window for data?
Yes, sir. Nothing seemed to pop up. All I got were FEC errors. Honestly, I'm a total n00b going into a new world unprepared, but normally I learn things as I go or try to find out somehow.
Shane Smiley (shane_man15)

Modeler of the Muncie, Richmond, and Fernald Railway.
Train horns are also my thing.

GIMME A CORVETTE ALREADY!

CIND 2254

  • Global Moderator
  • President
  • *****
  • Posts: 1686
  • Modeling high Hood GP30s on the CERA ca. 1996-1998
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #24 on: June 28, 2011, 05:49:27 PM »
All I got were FEC errors.
Well, the FEC is a RailAmerica property now.  ;)
Modeling High Hood GP30s on the CERA based in Kokomo circa. 1996-1998.

shane_man15

  • Mogul
  • *****
  • Posts: 2427
  • Back to building quality Honda products again.
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #25 on: June 28, 2011, 07:11:15 PM »
Well, the FEC is a RailAmerica property now.  ;)
*facepalm*  ;D
Shane Smiley (shane_man15)

Modeler of the Muncie, Richmond, and Fernald Railway.
Train horns are also my thing.

GIMME A CORVETTE ALREADY!

sataraid1

  • Dispatcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 296
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #26 on: June 28, 2011, 10:45:10 PM »
Does the same profile and layout work for you when pulling data from a server?

What type of antenna are you using?

CIOR

  • The Second
  • Administrator
  • Jay Gould
  • *****
  • Posts: 14298
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #27 on: June 29, 2011, 11:35:41 AM »
Does the same profile and layout work for you when pulling data from a server?

What type of antenna are you using?

I believe the antenna is his issue.

shane_man15

  • Mogul
  • *****
  • Posts: 2427
  • Back to building quality Honda products again.
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #28 on: June 29, 2011, 12:46:47 PM »
Does the same profile and layout work for you when pulling data from a server?

What type of antenna are you using?
Magnetic antenna from Radioshack.
Shane Smiley (shane_man15)

Modeler of the Muncie, Richmond, and Fernald Railway.
Train horns are also my thing.

GIMME A CORVETTE ALREADY!

shane_man15

  • Mogul
  • *****
  • Posts: 2427
  • Back to building quality Honda products again.
Re: How to set up an ATCS (for mobile purposes)
« Reply #29 on: July 01, 2011, 03:52:38 PM »
I figured the magnetic mount antenna from Radioshack that I got in November would work just fine mainly because it covers a spectrum of frequencies. If I need specifically an 800/900MHz antenna, then that's not a problem. It'll just have to wait for now.

Would the Pacific Wireless MA9-7N work good for both MCP and BCP use?
Shane Smiley (shane_man15)

Modeler of the Muncie, Richmond, and Fernald Railway.
Train horns are also my thing.

GIMME A CORVETTE ALREADY!