Author Topic: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server  (Read 1998 times)

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« on: May 30, 2013, 05:32:41 PM »
Power is out here, some dipwad dropped a tree on the main line.

Indy radio feed
New castle atcs server will be affected once the large 1500va ups is drained. Maybe an hour left of power
If in doubt, Notch it out!

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2013, 05:38:41 PM »
IPL ariving now
If in doubt, Notch it out!

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2013, 05:44:27 PM »
UPS fully drained. Got about 2 hours out of it
If in doubt, Notch it out!

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2013, 06:46:24 PM »
Power came back on for a few moments. Not enough the charge the ups so it will probably go back off
If in doubt, Notch it out!

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2013, 07:38:42 PM »
Power is back on for good now it seems
If in doubt, Notch it out!

rrnut282

  • President
  • *****
  • Posts: 1999
  • I'm a Hoosier Railfan!
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2013, 03:18:17 PM »
So, is the ATCS back up, I'm getting a blank screen.
rrnut2-8-2
(Mike)

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2013, 06:30:10 PM »
Yep working fine
If in doubt, Notch it out!

shane_man15

  • Mogul
  • *****
  • Posts: 2427
  • Back to building quality Honda products again.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2013, 07:57:55 AM »
So, is the ATCS back up, I'm getting a blank screen.
Mike, you may have to hit stop and play a couple times before it fires up, but it should work.
Shane Smiley (shane_man15)

Modeler of the Muncie, Richmond, and Fernald Railway.
Train horns are also my thing.

GIMME A CORVETTE ALREADY!

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2013, 08:26:04 AM »
Watching it now remotely at work thru a MIFI device.
If in doubt, Notch it out!

rrnut282

  • President
  • *****
  • Posts: 1999
  • I'm a Hoosier Railfan!
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2013, 03:42:37 PM »
Mike, you may have to hit stop and play a couple times before it fires up, but it should work.
I did that several times, but I still get a dialog window about dispatcher's display stations not found:  Winters Rd
rrnut2-8-2
(Mike)

CIOR

  • The Second
  • Administrator
  • Jay Gould
  • *****
  • Posts: 14274
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2013, 04:12:23 PM »
Thats normal and fine.

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #11 on: June 03, 2013, 04:20:17 PM »
I am going to fix that with the next update.
If in doubt, Notch it out!

rrnut282

  • President
  • *****
  • Posts: 1999
  • I'm a Hoosier Railfan!
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #12 on: June 03, 2013, 09:04:07 PM »
I am going to fix that with the next update.
OK, didn't know that its normal.   It's odd that it didn't happen for the first dozen times I opened atcs.  It takes about 4 cycles for it to "start". 

Instead of a re-write, how about a taller antenna? ;D
rrnut2-8-2
(Mike)

CIOR

  • The Second
  • Administrator
  • Jay Gould
  • *****
  • Posts: 14274
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #13 on: June 03, 2013, 09:15:17 PM »
OK, didn't know that its normal.   It's odd that it didn't happen for the first dozen times I opened atcs.  It takes about 4 cycles for it to "start". 

Instead of a re-write, how about a taller antenna? ;D

Shoot me a text....

James K9APR

  • President
  • *****
  • Posts: 1591
  • Minion
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2013, 12:35:34 AM »
OK, didn't know that its normal.   It's odd that it didn't happen for the first dozen times I opened atcs.  It takes about 4 cycles for it to "start". 

Instead of a re-write, how about a taller antenna? ;D

We could always install a tower.....  ;D

rrnut282

  • President
  • *****
  • Posts: 1999
  • I'm a Hoosier Railfan!
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #15 on: June 09, 2013, 02:28:00 PM »
It'll have to have a ""TV""  :P antenna on it to avoid legal entnaglements.  ::)

However, I do know another solution.
rrnut2-8-2
(Mike)

CIOR

  • The Second
  • Administrator
  • Jay Gould
  • *****
  • Posts: 14274
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2013, 02:32:02 PM »
It'll have to have a ""TV""  :P antenna on it to avoid legal entnaglements.  ::)

However, I do know another solution.

I have a nice TV antenna that I bought and ended up not using :)  Its taking up space at my fathers place because he was going to use it and decided not to............   ;)

indyspy

  • Tycoon
  • ******
  • Posts: 9870
  • Resident ATCS guru.
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2013, 03:02:58 PM »
You know.....

If you put up a tower for a TV antenna, they can't do squat if you put other things on it as well.
If in doubt, Notch it out!

rrnut282

  • President
  • *****
  • Posts: 1999
  • I'm a Hoosier Railfan!
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #18 on: June 10, 2013, 10:55:04 AM »
Hence, TV in "quotes".   ;)
rrnut2-8-2
(Mike)

CIOR

  • The Second
  • Administrator
  • Jay Gould
  • *****
  • Posts: 14274
Re: power outage INRD.gotdns.com new castle atcs server
« Reply #19 on: June 10, 2013, 11:19:11 AM »
Hence, TV in "quotes".   ;)

Making it happen one 8' section at a time............. ;)